Privacy Policy


Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy policy to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, which information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things in a simple and clear manner.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the visited subpages, details of your browser (eg Chrome, Firefox, Edge, ...) and date and time. We do not use this information and usually do not disclose it, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal information by e-mail - outside this website - we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority whose web pages you visit https://www.dsb.gv.at/ . find

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.
There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.
You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this varies according to browser, it is best to look for the instructions in Google for the term "delete cookies chrome" or "disable cookies chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "chrome" for the name of your browser, eg. B. edge, firefox, safari off.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them by setting the browser, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you submit the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link in each newsletter at the bottom - then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and what this data is used for can be found on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ nachlesen.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or by https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the Art 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

With the help of Browser add-ons for deactivation Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Analytics addendum to data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "Data Processing Supplement" in Google Analytics.

More about the data processing add-on for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature has been developed by Google to enable that site to comply with applicable privacy practices and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

More information about IP anonymization can be found on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reports

We've turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographics and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us - without being able to assign this data to individuals - to get a better picture of our users. Learn more about the advertising features https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can use the activities and information of your Google Account under "Ads Settings" on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated end with checkbox.

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you look at the following disable link click, you can prevent Google from further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser results in the collection of data again.

disable Google Analytics

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More about these and other questions can be found on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

What data Google collects and what this data is used for can be found on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ nachlesen.

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use features of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides you can access https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ nachlesen.
By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.
You can find the privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

What data Google collects and what this data is used for can be found on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ nachlesen.

Twitter Privacy Policy

We use features on this site from Twitter, a Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it.

If you want to know more about using your data through Twitter, you will find all the information in the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in the account settings below https://twitter.com/settings/account . change

Instagram Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

We can display images and videos with Embed Embed Instagram features.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and you're signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the privacy policy, information that Instagram collects and how they use it https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

Pinterest Privacy Policy

On our site we use buttons and widgets of the social media network Pinterest, the company Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

You can find the privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how they use it https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use on this website the Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the scope of advertising advertisements. The use of the Facebook pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website Facebook is communicated, so that visitors get to see matching ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

How the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns, you will learn https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can see your ad settings on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferencemanagement/, you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers.

More information about Facebook's data policy can be found on https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use Google AdSense, the Google Inc. advertising program (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website.

In the process, data about the displayed advertising material and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies should enable better advertising, cookies do not contain personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click, and every other activity leading to a Google Adsense server call. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

Third parties may use AdSense to place and read cookies in your browser, or to use web beacons to store data they receive through ad serving on the site. Web beacons are small graphics that allow log file recording and log file analysis that are used for statistical analysis of online marketing.

Disable cookies

You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this varies according to browser, it is best to look for the instructions in Google for the term "delete cookies chrome" or "disable cookies chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "chrome" for the name of your browser, eg. B. edge, firefix, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them by setting the browser, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can visit the page https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated Disable personalized advertising. Also, if you opt out of personalizing ads, you may continue to see ads based on factors such as your approximate location based on your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms.

What data Google collects and what this data is used for can be found on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ nachlesen.